In praise of development
You’ve read books, attended seminars, webinars, or classes, and met people who change you. Today, I’m interested in books that changed you, that developed you as a leader.
Four books that are developing me.
#1 The Leadership Challenge by Kouzes and Posner
The five practices of exemplary leadership gave me a foundation and framework for leading. I use them every day. They are:
**Model the Way
**Inspire a Shared Vision
**Challenge the Process
**Enable Others to Act
**Encourage the Heart
I still find “inspire a shared vision” the most challenging of the five.
#2. Tribes by Seth Godin
Seth opened my eyes to the potential of making connections and finding a tribe. Leadership Freak is one result of reading his book.
#3. The Leadership Code the Five Rules to Lead By by Ulirich, Smallwood, and Sweetman
The five rules are:
**Shape the future
**Make things happen
**Engage today’s talent
**Build the next generation
**Invest in yourself
“Invest in yourself,” changed me. It’s not likely anyone else will be as committed to your own leadership development as you are. You may have to say, “I don’t care that you don’t care, I’m developing my potential.” If you don’t invest in yourself, you have already reached your potential.
#4. Awesomely Simple by John Spence
Surprisingly, one of the things that changed me most appears early in the book, in the introduction. On pages 4 & 5 John lists four thing to become an expert.
**Passion
**Persitence
**Practice
**Pattern Recognition
The last one, “pattern recognition,” opened a new world to me.
*****
I’m looking forward to seeing the books that changed you. Take a moment and share the books that helped develop you? Don’t forget to tell us how they changed you.
*****
LF note: Thanks to everyone who is sharing Leadership Freak with others. Yesterday was a record day for Leadership Freak!
Dan – TRIBES has also been one of my top books. As a result, I have been making a list of the 100 people who make up the tribe I feel uniquely called to lead. In an age of thousands of Twitter followers and Facebook friends, it’s imperative that I make “real” connections.
Had some time to think further. Here are more books that have greatly influenced my leadership:
Getting Things Done (David Allen)
Integrity (Dr. Henry Cloud)
Leadership on the Line (Ron Heifetz)
Margin (Richard Swenson)
Christian Coaching (Gary R. Collins)
I enjoyed The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho. There was this young guy who worked at a crystal shop and became very successful, but eventually realized he wanted to do something else… Anyway, a great quote: “When you want something, all the universe conspires in helping you to achieve it.”
Oh how I LOVE that book!!!! Thank you for mentioning it.
🙂 A few days ago I found Paulo Coelho’s blog. He posted a very neat story: The fisherman and the businessman http://paulocoelhoblog.com/2010/09/08/the-fisherman-and-the-businessman/
– it’s totally worth checking out (very short)
You mention some of the great ones Dan. Here are my adds:
———–
The Servant by James C. Hunter – I bought this book in an airport during a flight delay. Started reading it and was sorry I had to stop reading it during the boarding process! Even if you overlook the religious undertones/overtones (which isn’t why I like the book) — its principles help inspire others to a shared vision.
The No Asshole Rule – Bob Sutton. So often leadership sails along until the tough moments. When a leader shrinks from those, the echo rings for years even with new hires.
Five Minds For the Future by Howard Gardner and A Whole New Mind by Daniel Pink. If we are to lead, we must help develop people for the far future else the org. we lead hits a brick wall too distant to see yet close enough to destroy.
Unstuck by Keith Yamashita & Sandra Spataro.
I will be interested to read all the other contributions to your post today — always good to learn from others.
Kate
I love your comments on investing in yourself (Leadership Code)!
A couple books that have really influenced the way I operate:
The Speed of Trust, by Stephen M.R. Covey
= Takes a holistic view of trust, why it matters, how it’s built, how it’s destroyed, and how it can be rebuilt
= Provides concrete examples and behaviors that leaders can immediately begin using
= Challenges the notion that trust is a static variable in relationships
= Challenges the notion that trust is a “soft” thing that doesn’t matter, or that it’s too intangible to work with
Switch, by Chip and Dan Heath
= Hands down, the most practical and applicable book on leading change that I’ve ever read
Execution, by Ram Charan and Larry Bossidy
= Provides inights into the leadership role in execution
= Provides a perspective on the appropriate balance between strategic, visionary leadership and hands-on, in-the-trenches management
Tim, I am reading Switch right now! Every time I think “gee, that is the BEST example I have heard,” I hear another topic that I feel the same way about (I am listening to audio). The elephants, riders, and paths are still taking a little getting used to for me, but I do understand the analogy. I find it humorous/ironic that a passage is devoted to BP’s hunger for success and its approach to oil field exploration. After the example of the medical system that reduced the 1:10 error rate by determining to save 100,000 lives by a date certain, the phrase that is so simple (yet so hard to achieve) that has stuck with me the most is: some is not a number and soon is not a time. So true, and motivates me to incorporate more accountability into my life. The authors also use examples of two of my other favorites, FLYLady and Dave Ramsey.
Power vs. Force – David Hawkins
Women’s reality – Anne Wilson Schaef
Men and Women At Work – Warriors and Villagers on the Job (Differences in How Men and Women Approach the Workplace)
by Katherine G. Kearney Ph.D., Thomas I. White Ph.D.
These books – along with Sun Tsu’s The Art Of War, recombined within me to create a new way of looking at leading and managing. It’s not about force, and power is omnipresent – like gravity. The stronger and more attractive the gravity of your connections are, the more powerful you really become.
The book that really impacted my thinking of leadership and teams is
“Requisite Organization” by Elliot Jacques. Jacques is not too popular in the leadership world because of his stance on what he call “Managerial Leadership Hierarchies”.
The system he uses to explore accountability and ability to accomplish goals set within various time-spans has shifted much of my coaching and learning to organizations that have multiple layers of leadership.
Highly recommend reading his work.
Leadership & Self-Deception – Arbinger Institute
7 Habits – Covey
Good to Great – Collins
Leadership and Self Deception IS an excellent book. A great quote from that book is,
“If you want to know the secret of Zagrum’s success, it’s that we’ve developed a culture where people are simply invited to see others as people. And being seen and treated straightforwardly, people respond accordingly.”
Please explain Pattern recognition!
James,
Great question. In brief, pattern recognition is being able to see beyond specifics to the whole. Spence uses a basket-ball players ability to “see the whole” court as one example. For me personally, I’m watching for repeated patterns. For example, the way some people always respond to new ideas, tension, or opportunity. I’ve been thinking of asking John if he might write a short piece for the LF community on pattern recognition.
Thanks for your question.
Cheers,
Dan
Variation on ‘flow’ perhaps? Or ‘in the zone’ or maybe I am just riffing off of John’s perspective, I have his book in my stack to read. Will move it to the top now…
Flow is a state where simultaneously you are relaxed, attuned, confident, focused, everything seems effortless, on smooth ‘auto-pilot’, in control and having fun.
Sports stars can describe it well, musicians speak of the music carrying them along and really not focused on playing what notes where, again, they sense the whole and hear the whole rather than individual parts. Mihaly Csíkszentmihályi has written about and studied it as well from a psychology perspective. It does not happen too often in life and you will know when you are experiencing it.
Pozner and Kouzes’ book is a classic for me Dan. Edgar Schien’s Organizational Culture and Leadership is another one. Leaders by Bennis and Nanus is another. I read all three in my second master’s program in the early 90’s. Kate mentions Gardner’s book- another great one as well.
Dan:
Love this post and comments! I also benefitted from both The Speed of Trust and Swith mentioned previously.
One I just recently finished is “Trading Up” by Rayona Sharpnack about examining the current context we as individuals bring to our work and redesigning it to leverage the upsides and address the downsides in order to increase our personal and professional effectiveness. Geared towards women leaders, but both men and women can benefit from the concepts.
Fun post, Dan! It is easy to convince me to talk books!
#1 – Do What You Love and the Money Will Follow – impacted me by reminding me that when we pour our passion into something, we are likely to do it so well and so lovingly that the equation results in a situation where someone wants to compensate us for doing it
#2 – The Checklist Manifesto – sort of a medical book but reads more like a suspense thriller. Helped me understand that part of our organization’s issues with the transition to a new computer vendor had to do with not having listed what we expected – and then being surprised and frustrated when we didn’t like the outcome
#3 – Switch – about managing change. Only book I know of to bring an elephant into the mix – view your conscious “logical” mind as the rider, the elephant as the mix of emotions and subconscious longins fighting against the rider, and the path as the environment. I didn’t immediately “get” that and still have a little problem with the elephant visualization but it has me talking here on LF so it must have worked a bit! A selection of the Tallahassee Leadership Business Club
Just finished reading Aspire by Kevin Hall. It did an excellent job of taking a few key words, digging into their origin and true meaning, and then applying this to developing a meaningful life and real leadership principles. Well done book.
Ohhh, great, like I need 50 more excellent books to add on to my stack o’ 15 already….oops!? :@
Reframe, reframe, reframe.
Alright, ‘working backward’, I now have a completed Gantt chart book list for the next two years! Project management at its strangest.
Seriously, thanks all for the books, lots to absorb and will make an excellent library!
I will add an oldie, Max Depree- Leadership Jazz and Leadership Art and Robert K. Cooper’s, The Other 90%…love his two questions we can ask ourselves and others every week….
1. What is the most exceptional thing you’ve done this week?
2. What is the most exceptional thing you will do next week?
Cooper also has Executive EQ which is an great tandem with Goleman’s EI…takes EI into action.
I do hope Jim Collins does a follow-up to GTG, would like to hear some of the observations regarding some of the not-so-top performers now, what lessons can we learn.
Dear Dan,
Actually speaking no single book changed me. In my career journey, many books from time to time influenced and impacted me. Few of them are ” you can win” , living with honor, by Shive Khera. Other books are ” magic of thinking big and 7 haibits of effective people, 8th habit. No single book changed me 100% but each book changed me 10% in all area. During my Master’s program at Asian Institute of Management, Manila, I read “True north” by Bill George and a lot of other leadership books, thoughts and case studies on leadership by HBS. All these books reinforced and strengthened my existing beliefs about truth, courage, honesty and about being good human being. I faced challenges and a lot of obstacles by people who do not believe in my beliefs but ultimatley I succeeded them publicly and proved that my value is real, sustainable and is without fear and greed. In fact, my values are my source of inspiration and leadership books shaped them, directed them and made me more confident and value oriented.
Varied exposure and cultural diversity initially questioned my capability, potential and beliefs. Everytime I had to compete with myself first and then with others. I am proud that every time I succeeded.
I still like all the books but true north is such a book that each one should read it. It peel off your layers of ignorance, arrogance and ego and you come to know your true self. It is a difficult process but when you know ” Who you are”. your moral development starts from there. And you start heading towards your purpose with passion. And that is the source and essense of every leadership journey.
Hello Dan,
Books wow nice subject :).
My first book that make me think was “The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People”-Covey. Just yesterday I wrote about this book again, posting my first result on my blog:http://your-climb.blogspot.com/(were I have all that I see interesting and some of my beliefs and thinking).
Back to tell you about this book, how I found out about it:
My wonderful professor of Management showed us (me and my colleagues) this book and talked about it.
The idea was to see from different points of view the same image of an old/yang woman-this showed us how people judge something having by their first impression. So we he learned us how to perceive something from different points on view TO SEE BEYOND THE IMAGE.
A habit from that book that I liked the most was: Seek First to Understand, then to be Understood!
I am trying to understand (people, problems , life, me– world) because I love to understand I don’t know why :), but I do-After that I want to see what can I add in this world to make a little change in good if I can, and if God helps me.
All the best,
If I were to name a book that developed me as a leader (and I read this query as referencing something that truly helped us shift or lay a foundation), then I would have to list something old, not new.
The first and foremost leadership book in my life: “I Dare You,” by William H. Danforth. This simple book was given to me as a 4-H leadership award when I headed off to college. It served a powerful direction as I sought to seize every opportunity and establish the adult I wanted to be. And over the years when I pick it up again, it’s been a powerful reference and reminder every time. A valuable classic. “I happen to Life.”
Great post Dan! There have been some really good books mentioned here in the comments too.
One of my favorite books that always challenges me and helps refine me is The Richest Man Who Ever Lived by Steven K. Scott. It’s all about understanding and applying the wisdom of King Solomon in all aspects of of your life professionally and personally.
I hope you enjoy it as much as I have.
~Megan
Hi Dan, they say that communication is one of the key skills of leadership. Well a great both text and video book that really hones in on this is Louder than words by Joe Navarro. Also All Hands on Deck by Joe Tye had a tremendous impact with his thougths on “Ownership” in instead of accountability and self-empowerment. He also talks about the “invisible architecture” and the “Cultural Blueprint”. His section an “taking the Pledge” is worth putting on a poster. Lastly the bible I carry around since I consider it my go to book is the recent one by John Spence “Awesomely Simple.” I have picked up some must reads here from some of the other posts. Great Stuff! thanks, Al
The Road by Cormac McCarthy: goal setting, persistence and deliberate-ness.
The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway: choose your company wisely.
The Metaphysical Club by Louis Menand: the value of broad and varied discussion
The Season of Life by Jeffrey Marx: intentionally and thoughtfully serving others
Orbiting the Giant Hairball by Gordon MacKenzie: There are rules to live by, but they are manageable
Stephen Covey’s 7 Habits of Highly Effective People motivated me to become a more proactive leader while bringing some focus to other areas of my life. While I’m not always successful at balancing my life, I’ve been able to have lasting relationships with my family. I’ve blogged on the 7 habits: http://wp.me/pZiRD-3T
Dale Carnegie’s How to Win Friends and Influence People helped me to improve my leadership of people by using his principles even though I had been leading for 20 years. He teaches expressing sincere appreciation. Here’s my best example: http://wp.me/pZiRD-2F
Ok Dan,
First, I decided to have a blog when I find out Success Magazine. Jim Rohn words are very inspiring
Second, Antony Robbins book, Unlimited Power, about neuro-linguistic programming. Is is actually a great great book that can realy change behaviours.
Third, the Lynda Gratton book, Glow. It is a lesson of organizational climate and how to make things better. Very Strong ideas
Fourth, From Jim Colins, Good to Great, I thing all of you have read this book.
Finaly, from Richard Bandler, the NLP, Get the Life You Want
Hope you enjoy, thank you
Jorge Dias
The One Minute Manager by Blanchard and Johnson is a classic. It’s straightforward and simple. Wouldn’t life be better if we spent more time catching people doing things right instead of wrong?
Also, The Greatest Salesmen in the World by Og Mandino is another classic. Great storytelling with a message. We’re all salespeople.
My third choice is How to Win Friends and Influence People. (Thanks Christian for already mentioning this.)
Dan, as you know I have a large library, so I am sort of like Doc. Books drift into my life and then end up in one of my bookcases. Need more bookcases, but value my marriage more.
I have always been fascinated by the exhausting number of books that have been written on leadership. For me, all of them tend to circle around similar themes and reading a lot of leadership books leads to one’s brain exploding.
One leadership book I find myself retrieving from my book shelf more often than not is Robert B. Dilts book entitled “Visionary Leadership Skills – Creating a world to which people want to belong.”
Dilts frames leadership in the context of the “Problem Space of Leadership.” In other words – System, Self, Goal and Others. He goes on to discuss:
“Meta Leadership” – linking individuals to the leader’s vision,
“Macro Leadership” – creating a successful organization through path-finding and culture building, and
“Micro Leadership” – choosing a leadership style that creates an efficient working atmosphere and gaining cooperation to get things done by adjusting one’s style on the twin dimensions of task and relationship building.
His Mastery of Leadership is broken down into:
Mastery of Self
Mastery of Problem Space
Mastery of Communication
Mastery of Relationship
I like Dilts approach because it is just plain simple to understand and apply.
At the moment, I am reading a interesting leadership book entitled “Herding Cats – Being advice to aspiring academic and research leaders” by Geoff Garrett and Graeme Davies. Being specially geared toward academic and research institutions, the authors provide a unique perspective on how one should go about leading highly intelligent workforces with lots of PhDs, hence the title “Herding Cats.” Although many of the traditional leadership themes are weaved throughout the book, the application of these themes in these environments is quite different.
For those of you working with CEOs and senior leadership, you must read IBM’s recent book entitled “Capitalizing on Complexity – Insights from the CEO Study.” It is free and available at http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/ceo/ceostudy2010/index.html. You will find it VERY thought provoking.
Great post Dan. One book that really changed how I approach leading people was Wooden On Leadership. The coach is so good at breaking down the principle of leadership the way he broke down the game of basketball for his players.
What changed my approach are two things he talks about in the book.
1. Teaching every player, every year, how to put on their socks and tie their shoes. If you take care of the little details and have good consistent procedures in place, you are free to think big vision, long term. Without these details being covered, you are always putting out fires and “fixing again” things that go wrong.
2. Work our plan. Coach Wooden never studied the films of other teams. He didn’t care what they did. He knew that if his teams were physically better conditioned then the opponents and if they worked their game plan as perfectly as they could, they would win. This taught me not to worry so much about what my competitors were doing, but do what we deemed right to do as well as we could.
John Wooden is probably one of the most natural leaders I have ever studied and his book still has a major impact on my leadership of others.
Mike
Wheatley , Margaret J. (1992) Leadership and the New Science: Learning about organizations from an orderly universe.
Dan ..
Upon reading your latest post I glanced at my bookcase and my search for an influential book on leadership quickly came to a halt when I saw Wheatley’s work.
One of your favorite authors, James Kouzes, endorsed the book this way: “A pioneering voyage of discovery into the simple elegance and simplicity of organizations. This is a book that must be read by any thinking manager, consultant or professor who wishes to shake loose the shackles of limiting old-world views, and be free to explore the bountiful possibilities of what is in front of us.”
Not your typical book on leadership for sure, but during a time of personal and professional chaos, Wheatley’s work extended my understanding of the profound impact an emerging paradigm in scientific thought (Newtonian vs Quantum) can have on leadership, organizational behavior – and for that matter – most everything else human.
Here’s the last sentence in the epilogue titled “Being Comfortable with Uncertainty”. I think it speaks directly to the charge of being a leader of others and a leader of self:
“So we must live with the strange and bizarre, even as we climb the stairs that we want to bring us to a clearer vantage point. Every step requires that we stay comfortable with uncertainty, and confident of confusion’s role. After all is said and done, we will have to muddle our way through. But in the midst of the muddle- I hope and remember this – we can walk with a sure step. For these stairs that we climb take us deeper and deeper into a universe of inherent order.”
NOTE:
Earlier, less easily digested works by Frijof Capra (The Turning Point and The Tao of Physics) primed me for Leadership and the New Science.
Regards,
Tom
WOW — what a cool post. As someone who has read a minimum of 100 business books every year since 1989 this is a super hard question. You have hit a few of my favorites: Leadership Challenge, G2G, 7 Habits, Win Friends… I also like “Love is the Killer App by Tim Sanders. “What got you here won’t get you there” by Goldsmith. “Think and Grow Rich – A Black Choice” by Kimbro is superb. And I would have to throw in “In Search of Excellence” by Tom Peters, although no longer really that relevant – it had a HUGE impact on me in the early 80’s. But a book that really “changed” me? In business it would likely be “One from Many” by Dee Hock – really a business philosophy book – could NOT put it down. Personal – “Living, loving and Learning” by Leo Buscaglia – a wonderful book that is always on my nightstand. In the end though – every book has changed me – or at least my thinking at some level — which is one reason I am always so jazzed to read then next one!
PS – I have a list of the top 25 and top 100 business books I have ever read on my website: http://www.awesomelysimple.com — in the “bonus” section.
Agreed with 1, 2 and 3. Haven’t read 4.
Quite a number of great selections here. I am always amazed at the exhaustive number of books written on leadership. In many respects, virtually all leadership books seem to circle around similar themes. Be careful, if you read too many leadership books your head will explode.
The one book I seem to retrieve most often from my library on Leadership is Robert B. Dilts book “Visionary Leadership Skills – Creating a world to which people want to belong.” Dilts frames leadership around the “Problem Space of Leadership” – System – Self- Goal – Others. He uses John Nicholls’ perspectives on leadership:
Meta Leadership – linking individuals to the leaders vision,
Macro Leadership – creating a successful organization through path-finding and culture building, and
Micro Leadership – choosing a leadership style that creates efficient working environments while obtaining cooperation in getting the job done by adjusting style on twin dimensions of task and relationship building.
I like Dilts’ work because it is simple to understand and easy to apply.
At the moment, I am reading a recently published book on how to lead an organization of highly intelligent individuals, as in a whole lot of PhDs. The book is by Geoff Garrett and Graeme Davies entitled “Herding Cats – Being advice to aspiring academic and research leaders.” Love the metaphor. Fascinating book when one considers a workforce of over 3000 PhDs, which I am about ready to begin working with on a systems transformation effort.
For those of you working with CEOs and senior leadership, I highly recommend you obtain IBM’s recently released 2010 CEO study entitled “Capitalizing on Complexity.” It can be obtained for free at http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/ceo/ceostudy2010/index.html. The insights presented in this book will change you entire perspective on the C Suite.
A lot of books have impacted me, but most recently it has been ‘Influencer’ by Patterson, etal (The Vital Smarts organization). After 20 years, I thought I had seen/read everything there was out there on driving change. This book made me rethink changes large and small. Great stories on social change mostly, but a few corporate/personal as well.
Thanks for posing such a great question!
Dan,
I just got through “The Leadership Challenge” 4th Edition. Wow, what a revelation. It is so well written in simple and succint style, you don’t want to book away. I had alll along said, if there was one leadership book that must be a mandority read, it must be 7 habits. Now I want to add TLC. Most of the lessons was not something new, but the way it was put across, the many personnal leadership practices, was riverting. It is really a follow through action book that leaders should really adopt if they are serious about leading. The biggest takeaway shocker awaited me towards the end of Encourage The Heart – using humility to arrest hubris, in calling out for leaders to demonstrate “love”. Now, that certainly is way out of this world order.
Now, just think. Isn’t leadership about the heart of connection. How do you treat and lead your own family members. How about extending the same concept to your friends, colleaques and society. It’s not about them, it’s about you. Do you have enough space in your heart – is the big question ?. When you have love, you tend to see through your heart. Why is this philosophy so difficult to follow. What are people afraid of losing?. Don’t search your mind, put your hand over your left side of your chest and ask the heart.
Thank you for reminding my heart.
Yuva
PS: I just started a group in my linkedIn titled, Leadership Book Review Club to discuss leadership challenges vis a vis reality. For a start, I shall be giving a review on TLC.
The 7 Habits Of Highly Effective Peole by S Covey
This was the breakthrough as it was the first book I read that planted the seed of the power of self discovery and self assessment. From here the list is endless in terms of books where I got AHA moments and applied my learnings for building to last!
I love books 🙂
Books change our understanding and help us see new horizons, as well as see existing issues in new perspectives, it develops us, thanks Dan for this post, and for LF community members.
Congratulations Dan, you always lift us higher!
I am fond of “The 7 Habits Of Highly Effective People” by S Covey, the first book that introduced me to the world of self development books!
“The strategy process” by Henry Mintzberg and others, this great book enhanced my understanding of organizations as living systems, and the link between strategy and HR!
“The human resources management” by Rue and Byars, 9th edition is the great influencing book on my career as an HR professional, I also admire the “HR Strategy: Business Focused Individually Centered” by Paul Kearns a challenging book, that raises important questions to current HRM practices.
“Blue Ocean Strategy: How to Create Uncontested Market Space and Make Competition Irrelevant” by by W. Chan Kim and Renée Mauborgne, I changed my career upon reading this book!
” The First 90 Days: Critical Success Strategies for New Leaders at All Levels” by by Michael Watkins, a book for new managers, it taught me great deal about practice of management and leadership, it helped me through my first assignment as a manager
“The Prince” by Niccolo Machiavelli, a controversial book that raised important questions to me, and helped me understand how humans are shaped by fear as well as love! And how forced demographic changes in a country can have nearly lasting effects on its performance and culture, Niccolo was a good man to reveal things that good people may not know!
At the moment, I am reading “Asking the Right Questions: A Guide to Critical Thinking”, 8th Edition by Neil Browne and Stuart M. Keeley, I need to sharpen my critical thinking skills!
And many others, I would like to thank deeply all great authors who would take the time and effort to share their minds with us, and would invest in writing life changing books!
I’m doing a workshop with Dave Ulrich today in Sundance Utah. I asked him this question so while he’s teaching i’ll answer for both of us
Dave:
1. Bible, everything else is distant second
2. I read authors more than books. I read CK Prahalad, Bonner Ritchie, Steve Kerr, and all notes my wife sends me.
Norm:(no specific order)
1. Hobbit and Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. Watership Down
3. Zen and Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
4. Social Psychology of Organizing (Weick)
5. Mind of the Strategist, Kenichi Ohmae
6. Caine Mutiny